Co-op Academy BeckfieldMeadow Bank Community School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bradford.

Summary of the comparison

Co-op Academy Beckfield and Meadow Bank Community School are primary schools in Bradford.

  • Co-op Academy Beckfield scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Meadow Bank Community School scores 34 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Co-op Academy Beckfield is ahead on our composite score.

  • Co-op Academy Beckfield was judged the expected standard and Meadow Bank Community School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for Co-op Academy Beckfield and 37.0% for Meadow Bank Community School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Co-op Academy Beckfield (31.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Co-op Academy Beckfield versus Meadow Bank Community School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BradfordCo-op Academy BeckfieldBradfordMeadow Bank Community SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100Stronger figureF34/100
Local ranking116th of 212 in Leeds 154th of 155 in Bradford
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll192 286
Capacity210 420
LocationBradford, BD4 8ER Bradford, BD4 8DX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure37.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure99.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census184 331
Free school meals (ever 6)50.6% 51.3%
English as an additional language16.3% 33.2%
SEN support13.6% 17.2%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 6.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% Stronger figure9.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence19.6% Stronger figure33.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Co-op Academy Beckfield · Meadow Bank Community School