Clyst St Mary Primary SchoolTrinity CofE Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Exeter.

Summary of the comparison

Clyst St Mary Primary School and Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Exeter.

  • Clyst St Mary Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Clyst St Mary Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Clyst St Mary Primary School was judged the expected standard and Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 66.0% for Clyst St Mary Primary School and 75.0% for Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Clyst St Mary Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Clyst St Mary Primary School versus Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ExeterClyst St Mary Primary SchoolExeterTrinity CofE Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking113th of 302 in Devon Stronger figure251st of 302 in Devon
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll170 464
Capacity210 420
LocationExeter, EX5 1BG Exeter, EX2 7TR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard66.0% 75.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard10.0% 10.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census185 455
Free school meals (ever 6)10.3% 13.8%
English as an additional language1.6% 6.6%
SEN support20.0% 18.7%
SEN with an EHC plan5.4% 3.5%
Attendance
Overall absence3.5% Stronger figure4.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.1% Stronger figure9.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Clyst St Mary Primary School

Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Clyst St Mary Primary School · Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School