Wyken Croft Primary SchoolHenley Green Primary

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Coventry.

Summary of the comparison

Wyken Croft Primary School and Henley Green Primary are primary schools in Coventry.

  • Wyken Croft Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Henley Green Primary scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Wyken Croft Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Wyken Croft Primary School was judged the expected standard and Henley Green Primary was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for Wyken Croft Primary School and 48.0% for Henley Green Primary.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Wyken Croft Primary School (49.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Henley Green Primary (44.0% in 2022-23, 48.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Wyken Croft Primary School versus Henley Green Primary compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CoventryWyken Croft Primary SchoolCoventryHenley Green PrimaryEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD50/100Stronger figureD48/100
Local ranking55th of 83 in Coventry Stronger figure63rd of 83 in Coventry
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll899 449
Capacity918 488
LocationCoventry, CV2 3AA Coventry, CV2 1HQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure48.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census912 472
Free school meals (ever 6)19.7% 58.5%
English as an additional language20.2% 49.4%
SEN support19.9% 16.3%
SEN with an EHC plan1.5% 3.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% Stronger figure6.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence17.0% Stronger figure21.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Wyken Croft Primary School

Henley Green Primary

Full profiles: Wyken Croft Primary School · Henley Green Primary