Wren Park Primary SchoolSt Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Derby.

Summary of the comparison

Wren Park Primary School and St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School are primary schools in Derby.

  • Wren Park Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Wren Park Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Wren Park Primary School was judged the expected standard and St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 70.0% for Wren Park Primary School and 44.0% for St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Wren Park Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School (55.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Wren Park Primary School versus St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure DerbyWren Park Primary SchoolDerbySt Peter's Church of England Aided Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD43/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking42nd of 74 in Derby Stronger figure46th of 74 in Derby
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll353 229
Capacity378 235
LocationDerby, DE3 9AY Derby, DE23 6FZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard70.0% Stronger figure44.0% 62.0%
At higher standard13.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census362 244
Free school meals (ever 6)9.4% 32.4%
English as an additional language24.9% 42.2%
SEN support10.5% 20.1%
SEN with an EHC plan2.8% 1.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% Stronger figure6.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.3% Stronger figure22.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Wren Park Primary School

St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School

Full profiles: Wren Park Primary School · St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School