World's End Junior SchoolNonsuch Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

World's End Junior School and Nonsuch Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • World's End Junior School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Nonsuch Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average). Nonsuch Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • World's End Junior School was judged Good and Nonsuch Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 61.0% for World's End Junior School and 52.0% for Nonsuch Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at World's End Junior School (57.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Nonsuch Primary School (67.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

World's End Junior School versus Nonsuch Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamWorld's End Junior SchoolBirminghamNonsuch Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100C69/100Stronger figure
Local ranking155th of 273 in Birmingham 58th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll353 190
Capacity360 315
LocationBirmingham, B32 2SA Birmingham, B32 3SE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard61.0% Stronger figure52.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census356 188
Free school meals (ever 6)54.5% 63.8%
English as an additional language34.8% 37.8%
SEN support24.7% 26.6%
SEN with an EHC plan5.1% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% Stronger figure6.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.1% Stronger figure19.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

World's End Junior School

Nonsuch Primary School

Full profiles: World's End Junior School · Nonsuch Primary School