Woodthorpe Primary SchoolGleadless Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Sheffield.

Summary of the comparison

Woodthorpe Primary School and Gleadless Primary School are primary schools in Sheffield.

  • Woodthorpe Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Gleadless Primary School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Woodthorpe Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Woodthorpe Primary School was judged Good and Gleadless Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Woodthorpe Primary School and 49.0% for Gleadless Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Woodthorpe Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Woodthorpe Primary School versus Gleadless Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SheffieldWoodthorpe Primary SchoolSheffieldGleadless Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100Stronger figureD46/100
Local ranking63rd of 119 in Sheffield Stronger figure105th of 119 in Sheffield
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll398 426
Capacity455 420
LocationSheffield, S13 8DA Sheffield, S12 2EJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure49.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 104.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census419 438
Free school meals (ever 6)61.8% 30.6%
English as an additional language14.3% 11.9%
SEN support21.5% 21.0%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence8.0% 4.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence25.3% 12.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Woodthorpe Primary School · Gleadless Primary School