Woodhouses Voluntary Primary SchoolHoly Family RC Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School and Holy Family RC Primary School are primary schools.

  • Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Holy Family RC Primary School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School was judged the expected standard and Holy Family RC Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School and 63.0% for Holy Family RC Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Holy Family RC Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School versus Holy Family RC Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterWoodhouses Voluntary Primary SchoolOldhamHoly Family RC Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking50th of 75 in Oldham Stronger figure57th of 75 in Oldham
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Expected
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll133 206
Capacity140 225
LocationManchester, M35 9WL Oldham, OL8 3NG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census134 201
Free school meals (ever 6)21.6% 55.0%
English as an additional language2.2% 20.4%
SEN support11.9% 26.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.2% 4.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.0% Stronger figure6.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.4% Stronger figure16.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School

Holy Family RC Primary School

Full profiles: Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School · Holy Family RC Primary School