Woodberry Down Community Primary SchoolHolmleigh Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Woodberry Down Community Primary School and Holmleigh Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Woodberry Down Community Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Holmleigh Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Woodberry Down Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Woodberry Down Community Primary School was judged Good and Holmleigh Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for Woodberry Down Community Primary School and 52.0% for Holmleigh Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Woodberry Down Community Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Holmleigh Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Woodberry Down Community Primary School versus Holmleigh Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonWoodberry Down Community Primary SchoolLondonHolmleigh Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100Stronger figureD50/100
Local ranking41st of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure44th of 50 in Hackney
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll661 381
Capacity726 420
LocationLondon, N4 1SY London, N16 5ED
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure52.0% 62.0%
At higher standard18.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census691 224
Free school meals (ever 6)58.0% 41.1%
English as an additional language62.5% 74.1%
SEN support11.4% 14.3%
SEN with an EHC plan5.9% 6.3%
Attendance
Overall absence5.8% 5.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.3% 13.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Woodberry Down Community Primary School

Holmleigh Primary School

Full profiles: Woodberry Down Community Primary School · Holmleigh Primary School