Winton Primary SchoolSt Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Winton Primary School and St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Winton Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School scores 40 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Winton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Winton Primary School was judged Outstanding and St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 92.0% for Winton Primary School and 57.0% for St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Winton Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 92.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Winton Primary School versus St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonWinton Primary SchoolLondonSt Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureD40/100
Local ranking18th of 39 in Islington Stronger figure36th of 39 in Islington
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll239 165
Capacity244 210
LocationLondon, N1 9AZ London, N1 0LB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard92.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard24.0% Stronger figure4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score110.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census250 188
Free school meals (ever 6)61.9% 66.5%
English as an additional language53.6% 33.0%
SEN support13.2% 18.6%
SEN with an EHC plan4.0% 4.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 6.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.8% Stronger figure20.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Winton Primary School

St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Winton Primary School · St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School