Windmill Primary SchoolSandhills Community Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Oxford.

Summary of the comparison

Windmill Primary School and Sandhills Community Primary School are primary schools in Oxford.

  • Windmill Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Sandhills Community Primary School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Windmill Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Windmill Primary School was judged exceptional and Sandhills Community Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Windmill Primary School and 57.0% for Sandhills Community Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Windmill Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Sandhills Community Primary School (40.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Windmill Primary School versus Sandhills Community Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure OxfordWindmill Primary SchoolOxfordSandhills Community Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking57th of 236 in Oxfordshire Stronger figure192nd of 236 in Oxfordshire
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll623 193
Capacity630 330
LocationOxford, OX3 8NG Oxford, OX3 8FN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 18.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census628 217
Free school meals (ever 6)6.8% 12.4%
English as an additional language31.4% 14.3%
SEN support13.2% 15.7%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 3.2%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% Stronger figure4.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.8% Stronger figure11.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Windmill Primary School

Sandhills Community Primary School

Full profiles: Windmill Primary School · Sandhills Community Primary School