Widewell Primary AcademyOakwood Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Plymouth.

Summary of the comparison

Widewell Primary Academy and Oakwood Primary Academy are primary schools in Plymouth.

  • Widewell Primary Academy scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Oakwood Primary Academy scores 31 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Widewell Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Widewell Primary Academy was judged the expected standard and Oakwood Primary Academy was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Widewell Primary Academy and 49.0% for Oakwood Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Widewell Primary Academy (41.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Oakwood Primary Academy (45.0% in 2022-23, 49.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Widewell Primary Academy versus Oakwood Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PlymouthWidewell Primary AcademyPlymouthOakwood Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100Stronger figureF31/100
Local ranking48th of 68 in Plymouth Stronger figure64th of 68 in Plymouth
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll228 235
Capacity234 297
LocationPlymouth, PL6 7ER Plymouth, PL6 6QS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure49.0% 62.0%
At higher standard11.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census214 273
Free school meals (ever 6)19.8% 33.0%
English as an additional language10.3% 7.3%
SEN support11.7% 19.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.8% 2.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% Stronger figure7.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.9% Stronger figure22.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Widewell Primary Academy

Oakwood Primary Academy

Full profiles: Widewell Primary Academy · Oakwood Primary Academy