Whittington CofE Primary SchoolNunnery Wood Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Worcester.

Summary of the comparison

Whittington CofE Primary School and Nunnery Wood Primary School are primary schools in Worcester.

  • Whittington CofE Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Nunnery Wood Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Whittington CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Whittington CofE Primary School was judged Good and Nunnery Wood Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Whittington CofE Primary School and 57.0% for Nunnery Wood Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Whittington CofE Primary School (47.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Nunnery Wood Primary School (45.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Whittington CofE Primary School versus Nunnery Wood Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WorcesterWhittington CofE Primary SchoolWorcesterNunnery Wood Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD50/100Stronger figureD43/100
Local ranking77th of 173 in Worcestershire Stronger figure97th of 173 in Worcestershire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll199 390
Capacity210 420
LocationWorcester, WR5 2QZ Worcester, WR5 1QE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 103.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census208 394
Free school meals (ever 6)10.6% 16.5%
English as an additional language6.7% 41.6%
SEN support15.9% 16.2%
SEN with an EHC plan4.3% 4.3%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure6.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.4% Stronger figure18.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Whittington CofE Primary School

Nunnery Wood Primary School

Full profiles: Whittington CofE Primary School · Nunnery Wood Primary School