Whitehall Primary SchoolMay Park Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bristol.

Summary of the comparison

Whitehall Primary School and May Park Primary School are primary schools in Bristol.

  • Whitehall Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and May Park Primary School scores 27 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Whitehall Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Whitehall Primary School was judged Good and May Park Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 52.0% for Whitehall Primary School and 60.0% for May Park Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Whitehall Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at May Park Primary School (24.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Whitehall Primary School versus May Park Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BristolWhitehall Primary SchoolBristolMay Park Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100Stronger figureF27/100
Local ranking42nd of 98 in Bristol Stronger figure92nd of 98 in Bristol
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll602 446
Capacity630 670
LocationBristol, BS5 9AT Bristol, BS5 6LE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard52.0% 60.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard4.0% 4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census620 468
Free school meals (ever 6)24.8% 33.0%
English as an additional language13.2% 41.2%
SEN support18.2% 15.6%
SEN with an EHC plan1.9% 5.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.6% Stronger figure8.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.7% Stronger figure31.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Whitehall Primary School

May Park Primary School

Full profiles: Whitehall Primary School · May Park Primary School