White Laith Primary SchoolWhinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

White Laith Primary School and Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • White Laith Primary School scores 77 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). White Laith Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • White Laith Primary School was judged Good and Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 79.0% for White Laith Primary School and 62.0% for Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at White Laith Primary School (83.0% in 2022-23, 79.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

White Laith Primary School versus Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsWhite Laith Primary SchoolLeedsWhinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB77/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking25th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure163rd of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll241 210
Capacity210 236
LocationLeeds, LS14 2BL Leeds, LS14 1EG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard79.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard14.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census227 225
Free school meals (ever 6)28.6% 16.3%
English as an additional language7.5% 36.9%
SEN support18.1% 17.8%
SEN with an EHC plan0.0% 0.4%
Attendance
Overall absence4.9% 4.4% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence11.0% 8.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

White Laith Primary School

Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: White Laith Primary School · Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School