Wheelwright Lane Primary SchoolKeresley Newland Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Coventry.

Summary of the comparison

Wheelwright Lane Primary School and Keresley Newland Primary Academy are primary schools in Coventry.

  • Wheelwright Lane Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Keresley Newland Primary Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Wheelwright Lane Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Wheelwright Lane Primary School was judged Good and Keresley Newland Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 54.0% for Wheelwright Lane Primary School and 44.0% for Keresley Newland Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Wheelwright Lane Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Keresley Newland Primary Academy (30.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Wheelwright Lane Primary School versus Keresley Newland Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CoventryWheelwright Lane Primary SchoolCoventryKeresley Newland Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking34th of 178 in Warwickshire Stronger figure92nd of 178 in Warwickshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll214 206
Capacity222 210
LocationCoventry, CV7 9HN Coventry, CV7 8JZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard54.0% Stronger figure44.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census212 192
Free school meals (ever 6)17.9% 55.3%
English as an additional language29.2% 20.3%
SEN support17.0% 25.0%
SEN with an EHC plan0.5% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% Stronger figure10.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.2% Stronger figure34.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Wheelwright Lane Primary School

Keresley Newland Primary Academy

Full profiles: Wheelwright Lane Primary School · Keresley Newland Primary Academy