Westwoodside Church of England AcademySt Martin's Cofe Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Doncaster.

Summary of the comparison

Westwoodside Church of England Academy and St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy are primary schools in Doncaster.

  • Westwoodside Church of England Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Westwoodside Church of England Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Westwoodside Church of England Academy was judged Good and St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 57.0% for Westwoodside Church of England Academy and 47.0% for St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Westwoodside Church of England Academy (61.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Westwoodside Church of England Academy versus St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure DoncasterWestwoodside Church of England AcademyDoncasterSt Martin's Cofe Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC55/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking33rd of 59 in North Lincolnshire Stronger figure54th of 59 in North Lincolnshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll108 96
Capacity210 120
LocationDoncaster, DN9 2DR Doncaster, DN9 1AY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard57.0% Stronger figure47.0% 62.0%
At higher standard19.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure97.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census139 94
Free school meals (ever 6)12.9% 27.7%
English as an additional language9.4% 0.0%
SEN support11.5% 14.9%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 9.6%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 5.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence12.5% Stronger figure14.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Westwoodside Church of England Academy · St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy