Westwood Farm Junior SchoolPurley CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Reading.

Summary of the comparison

Westwood Farm Junior School and Purley CofE Primary School are primary schools in Reading.

  • Westwood Farm Junior School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Purley CofE Primary School scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Westwood Farm Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Westwood Farm Junior School was judged Good and Purley CofE Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Westwood Farm Junior School and 62.0% for Purley CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Westwood Farm Junior School (58.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Purley CofE Primary School (20.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Westwood Farm Junior School versus Purley CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ReadingWestwood Farm Junior SchoolReadingPurley CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking26th of 62 in West Berkshire Stronger figure46th of 62 in West Berkshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll235 85
Capacity240 105
LocationReading, RG31 6RY Reading, RG8 8AF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% 62.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard12.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census243 85
Free school meals (ever 6)16.5% 18.8%
English as an additional language13.2% 11.8%
SEN support19.3% 25.9%
SEN with an EHC plan7.0% 4.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% 4.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence11.4% 9.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Westwood Farm Junior School

Purley CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Westwood Farm Junior School · Purley CofE Primary School