Westdale Junior SchoolStanhope Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Westdale Junior School and Stanhope Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Westdale Junior School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Stanhope Primary and Nursery School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Westdale Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Westdale Junior School was judged Good and Stanhope Primary and Nursery School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Westdale Junior School and 75.0% for Stanhope Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Westdale Junior School (60.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Westdale Junior School versus Stanhope Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamWestdale Junior SchoolNottinghamStanhope Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking147th of 263 in Nottinghamshire Stronger figure218th of 263 in Nottinghamshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll235 279
Capacity240 440
LocationNottingham, NG3 6ET Nottingham, NG4 4JD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% 75.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 8.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census238 298
Free school meals (ever 6)19.8% 26.5%
English as an additional language4.2% 12.1%
SEN support14.3% 8.1%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence3.5% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence4.1% Stronger figure12.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Westdale Junior School · Stanhope Primary and Nursery School