West Pennard Church of England Primary SchoolSt Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Glastonbury.

Summary of the comparison

West Pennard Church of England Primary School and St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School are primary schools in Glastonbury.

  • West Pennard Church of England Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • West Pennard Church of England Primary School was judged strong and St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for West Pennard Church of England Primary School and 57.0% for St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at West Pennard Church of England Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School (48.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

West Pennard Church of England Primary School versus St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure GlastonburyWest Pennard Church of England Primary SchoolGlastonburySt Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C55/100Stronger figure
Local ranking71st of 209 in Somerset 63rd of 209 in Somerset Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll219 236
Capacity210 240
LocationGlastonbury, BA6 8NT Glastonbury, BA6 9EX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census225 227
Free school meals (ever 6)10.2% 34.4%
English as an additional language3.6% 9.3%
SEN support4.4% 13.2%
SEN with an EHC plan2.7% 2.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% Stronger figure5.1% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.6% Stronger figure11.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

West Pennard Church of England Primary School

St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School

Full profiles: West Pennard Church of England Primary School · St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School