Wensum Junior SchoolHenderson Green Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Norwich.

Summary of the comparison

Wensum Junior School and Henderson Green Primary Academy are primary schools in Norwich.

  • Wensum Junior School scores 30 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Henderson Green Primary Academy scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Henderson Green Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Wensum Junior School was judged Requires improvement and Henderson Green Primary Academy was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Wensum Junior School and 61.0% for Henderson Green Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Wensum Junior School (25.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Henderson Green Primary Academy (36.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Wensum Junior School versus Henderson Green Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorwichWensum Junior SchoolNorwichHenderson Green Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF30/100D41/100Stronger figure
Local ranking274th of 330 in Norfolk 213th of 330 in Norfolk Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: Requires improvementOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll153 148
Capacity240 210
LocationNorwich, NR2 4HB Norwich, NR5 8DX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure61.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census187 162
Free school meals (ever 6)48.1% 56.2%
English as an additional language42.8% 35.2%
SEN support9.1% 27.8%
SEN with an EHC plan5.9% 6.2%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% Stronger figure6.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.6% Stronger figure20.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Wensum Junior School

Henderson Green Primary Academy

Full profiles: Wensum Junior School · Henderson Green Primary Academy