Wellington Primary SchoolMalmesbury Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Wellington Primary School and Malmesbury Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Wellington Primary School scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Malmesbury Primary School scores 73 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Wellington Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Wellington Primary School was judged Outstanding and Malmesbury Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for Wellington Primary School and 67.0% for Malmesbury Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Wellington Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Malmesbury Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Wellington Primary School versus Malmesbury Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonWellington Primary SchoolLondonMalmesbury Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB76/100Stronger figureB73/100
Local ranking13th of 64 in Tower Hamlets Stronger figure16th of 64 in Tower Hamlets
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll396 453
Capacity450 525
LocationLondon, E3 4NE London, E3 2AB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure67.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 6.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census405 442
Free school meals (ever 6)46.8% 51.9%
English as an additional language82.5% 43.7%
SEN support8.4% 20.4%
SEN with an EHC plan5.2% 8.4%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure5.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence15.1% 13.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Wellington Primary School

Malmesbury Primary School

Full profiles: Wellington Primary School · Malmesbury Primary School