Welbeck AcademySt Lawrence's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Summary of the comparison

Welbeck Academy and St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Welbeck Academy scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Welbeck Academy was judged strong and St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Welbeck Academy and 77.0% for St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Welbeck Academy (29.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School (67.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Welbeck Academy versus St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Newcastle-upon-TyneWelbeck AcademyNewcastle-upon-TyneSt Lawrence's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD43/100C64/100Stronger figure
Local ranking55th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne 18th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll459 221
Capacity420 210
LocationNewcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2QL Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2JX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% 77.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census472 218
Free school meals (ever 6)75.1% 68.8%
English as an additional language25.4% 45.9%
SEN support20.6% 18.8%
SEN with an EHC plan3.6% 4.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.7% 15.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Welbeck Academy

St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Welbeck Academy · St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School