Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary SchoolE-ACT Pathways Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Sheffield.

Summary of the comparison

Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School and E-ACT Pathways Academy are primary schools in Sheffield.

  • Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and E-ACT Pathways Academy scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average). E-ACT Pathways Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School was judged Good and E-ACT Pathways Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 68.0% for Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School and 62.0% for E-ACT Pathways Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at E-ACT Pathways Academy (29.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School versus E-ACT Pathways Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SheffieldWatercliffe Meadow Community Primary SchoolSheffieldE-ACT Pathways AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD46/100D48/100Stronger figure
Local ranking74th of 119 in Sheffield 72nd of 119 in Sheffield Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll480 381
Capacity472 600
LocationSheffield, S5 7HL Sheffield, S5 7NA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard68.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census482 379
Free school meals (ever 6)58.0% 62.8%
English as an additional language23.4% 30.3%
SEN support24.9% 29.0%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 3.4%
Attendance
Overall absence6.5% 5.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.4% Stronger figure18.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School

E-ACT Pathways Academy

Full profiles: Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School · E-ACT Pathways Academy