Walton-le-Dale Community Primary SchoolCuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School and Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge are primary schools in Preston.

  • Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School was judged Good and Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School and 63.0% for Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School (65.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge (47.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School versus Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonWalton-le-Dale Community Primary SchoolPrestonCuerden Church School, Bamber BridgeEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking114th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure289th of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll446 195
Capacity420 210
LocationPreston, PR5 4TD Preston, PR5 6ED
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% 63.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census444 195
Free school meals (ever 6)16.6% 28.2%
English as an additional language4.5% 11.3%
SEN support14.4% 22.1%
SEN with an EHC plan0.7% 0.0%
Attendance
Overall absence3.5% Stronger figure5.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.7% Stronger figure14.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School

Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge

Full profiles: Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School · Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge