Upper Horfield Primary SchoolFilton Avenue Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bristol.

Summary of the comparison

Upper Horfield Primary School and Filton Avenue Primary School are primary schools in Bristol.

  • Upper Horfield Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Filton Avenue Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average). Filton Avenue Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Upper Horfield Primary School was judged the expected standard and Filton Avenue Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for Upper Horfield Primary School and 65.0% for Filton Avenue Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Upper Horfield Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Filton Avenue Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Upper Horfield Primary School versus Filton Avenue Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BristolUpper Horfield Primary SchoolBristolFilton Avenue Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100C59/100Stronger figure
Local ranking35th of 98 in Bristol 33rd of 98 in Bristol Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll185 568
Capacity210 630
LocationBristol, BS7 0PU Bristol, BS7 9RP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% 65.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 17.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census182 570
Free school meals (ever 6)30.8% 39.1%
English as an additional language58.8% 33.3%
SEN support12.6% 16.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 3.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure7.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.8% Stronger figure21.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Upper Horfield Primary School

Filton Avenue Primary School

Full profiles: Upper Horfield Primary School · Filton Avenue Primary School