The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary SchoolBranston Junior Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Lincoln.

Summary of the comparison

The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School and Branston Junior Academy are primary schools in Lincoln.

  • The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Branston Junior Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Branston Junior Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Branston Junior Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School and 57.0% for Branston Junior Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Branston Junior Academy (56.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School versus Branston Junior Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LincolnThe Potterhanworth Church of England Primary SchoolLincolnBranston Junior AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100C55/100Stronger figure
Local ranking145th of 271 in Lincolnshire 120th of 271 in Lincolnshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll113 174
Capacity117 180
LocationLincoln, LN4 2DT Lincoln, LN4 1LH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 5.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score100.0 102.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census120 175
Free school meals (ever 6)7.5% 23.4%
English as an additional language0.0% 0.6%
SEN support9.2% 12.6%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 5.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.2% Stronger figure5.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.0% Stronger figure11.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School

Branston Junior Academy

Full profiles: The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary School · Branston Junior Academy