The Mill AcademyWard Green Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Barnsley.

Summary of the comparison

The Mill Academy and Ward Green Primary School are primary schools in Barnsley.

  • The Mill Academy scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Ward Green Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). Ward Green Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • The Mill Academy was judged Good and Ward Green Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for The Mill Academy and 63.0% for Ward Green Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at The Mill Academy (56.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Ward Green Primary School (46.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

The Mill Academy versus Ward Green Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BarnsleyThe Mill AcademyBarnsleyWard Green Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100C56/100Stronger figure
Local ranking48th of 72 in Barnsley 46th of 72 in Barnsley Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll211 357
Capacity220 367
LocationBarnsley, S70 5EP Barnsley, S70 5HJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% 63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 8.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census220 397
Free school meals (ever 6)47.4% 31.4%
English as an additional language11.8% 5.8%
SEN support6.8% 13.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.3% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence11.8% 9.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

The Mill Academy

Ward Green Primary School

Full profiles: The Mill Academy · Ward Green Primary School