The Meadows Primary SchoolBracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Lincoln.

Summary of the comparison

The Meadows Primary School and Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy are primary schools in Lincoln.

  • The Meadows Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). The Meadows Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • The Meadows Primary School was judged Good and Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for The Meadows Primary School and 47.0% for Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at The Meadows Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy (63.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

The Meadows Primary School versus Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LincolnThe Meadows Primary SchoolLincolnBracebridge Heath St John's Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking144th of 271 in Lincolnshire Stronger figure151st of 271 in Lincolnshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll342 358
Capacity420 418
LocationLincoln, LN5 9BB Lincoln, LN4 2LD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure47.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census351 367
Free school meals (ever 6)25.9% 15.3%
English as an additional language7.7% 5.7%
SEN support15.1% 11.4%
SEN with an EHC plan4.0% 3.5%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% 5.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.4% 10.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

The Meadows Primary School

Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy

Full profiles: The Meadows Primary School · Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy