The Faber Catholic Primary SchoolThe Valley Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Stoke-on-Trent.

Summary of the comparison

The Faber Catholic Primary School and The Valley Primary School are primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent.

  • The Faber Catholic Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average) and The Valley Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average). The Faber Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • The Faber Catholic Primary School was judged strong and The Valley Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 64.0% for The Faber Catholic Primary School and 78.0% for The Valley Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at The Valley Primary School (33.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

The Faber Catholic Primary School versus The Valley Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Stoke-on-TrentThe Faber Catholic Primary SchoolStoke-on-TrentThe Valley Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC69/100Stronger figureC62/100
Local ranking165th of 285 in Staffordshire Stronger figure186th of 285 in Staffordshire
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll72 39
Capacity80 70
LocationStoke-on-Trent, ST10 3DN Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 3DQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard64.0% 78.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 11.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census71 34
Free school meals (ever 6)5.6% 20.6%
English as an additional language0.0% 2.9%
SEN support12.7% 32.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.8% 0.0%
Attendance
Overall absence3.6% Stronger figure4.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence5.1% Stronger figure6.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

The Faber Catholic Primary School

The Valley Primary School

Full profiles: The Faber Catholic Primary School · The Valley Primary School