The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary SchoolOur Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Chelmsford.

Summary of the comparison

The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School and Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Chelmsford.

  • The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong). The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 80.0% for The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School and 69.0% for Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School (69.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (72.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School versus Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ChelmsfordThe Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary SchoolChelmsfordOur Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB76/100Stronger figureB70/100
Local ranking27th of 430 in Essex Stronger figure67th of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll437 216
Capacity420 218
LocationChelmsford, CM1 6ZQ Chelmsford, CM2 0RG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard80.0% Stronger figure69.0% 62.0%
At higher standard17.0% Stronger figure13.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 110.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 107.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census439 217
Free school meals (ever 6)10.7% 8.8%
English as an additional language12.5% 29.0%
SEN support12.8% 13.8%
SEN with an EHC plan4.1% 2.8%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% 3.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence9.4% 6.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School · Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School