Taverham VC CE Junior SchoolDrayton CofE Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Norwich.

Summary of the comparison

Taverham VC CE Junior School and Drayton CofE Junior School are primary schools in Norwich.

  • Taverham VC CE Junior School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Drayton CofE Junior School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Taverham VC CE Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Taverham VC CE Junior School was judged Good and Drayton CofE Junior School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Taverham VC CE Junior School and 49.0% for Drayton CofE Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Taverham VC CE Junior School (61.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Drayton CofE Junior School (61.0% in 2022-23, 49.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Taverham VC CE Junior School versus Drayton CofE Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorwichTaverham VC CE Junior SchoolNorwichDrayton CofE Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC63/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking53rd of 330 in Norfolk Stronger figure130th of 330 in Norfolk
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll406 331
Capacity480 360
LocationNorwich, NR8 6SX Norwich, NR8 6EF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure49.0% 62.0%
At higher standard12.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census413 326
Free school meals (ever 6)12.6% 13.8%
English as an additional language8.7% 6.4%
SEN support16.0% 12.0%
SEN with an EHC plan3.9% 3.4%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% 4.4% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.0% Stronger figure10.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Taverham VC CE Junior School

Drayton CofE Junior School

Full profiles: Taverham VC CE Junior School · Drayton CofE Junior School