Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary SchoolHuntington Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in York.

Summary of the comparison

Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School and Huntington Primary Academy are primary schools in York.

  • Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Huntington Primary Academy scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Huntington Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School was judged Good and Huntington Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School and 60.0% for Huntington Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School (56.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Huntington Primary Academy (65.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School versus Huntington Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure YorkStockton-on-the-Forest Primary SchoolYorkHuntington Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100D52/100Stronger figure
Local ranking33rd of 49 in York 32nd of 49 in York Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll91 347
Capacity105 420
LocationYork, YO32 9UP York, YO32 9QT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure60.0% 62.0%
At higher standard6.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census97 362
Free school meals (ever 6)7.2% 11.1%
English as an additional language2.1% 10.8%
SEN support14.4% 16.0%
SEN with an EHC plan4.1% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence14.0% 13.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School

Huntington Primary Academy

Full profiles: Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School · Huntington Primary Academy