Stewart Fleming Primary SchoolSt Anthony's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Stewart Fleming Primary School and St Anthony's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Stewart Fleming Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Anthony's Catholic Primary School scores 73 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Stewart Fleming Primary School was judged Outstanding and St Anthony's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 70.0% for Stewart Fleming Primary School and 57.0% for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Stewart Fleming Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (76.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Stewart Fleming Primary School versus St Anthony's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonStewart Fleming Primary SchoolLondonSt Anthony's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100B73/100Stronger figure
Local ranking32nd of 75 in Bromley 19th of 75 in Bromley Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll570 183
Capacity630 234
LocationLondon, SE20 7YB London, SE20 8ES
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard70.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard20.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census547 176
Free school meals (ever 6)16.4% 31.8%
English as an additional language12.1% 54.5%
SEN support17.7% 6.3%
SEN with an EHC plan3.8% 3.4%
Attendance
Overall absence4.5% Stronger figure4.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.9% Stronger figure14.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Stewart Fleming Primary School

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Stewart Fleming Primary School · St Anthony's Catholic Primary School