Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary SchoolSt Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School and St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation are primary schools in London.

  • Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation is ahead on our composite score.

  • Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School was judged Good and St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 61.0% for Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School and 57.0% for St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation (72.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School versus St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonStepney Greencoat Church of England Primary SchoolLondonSt Paul With St Luke CofE Primary FederationEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100C66/100Stronger figure
Local ranking48th of 64 in Tower Hamlets 36th of 64 in Tower Hamlets Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll189 180
Capacity240 240
LocationLondon, E14 7TF London, E3 4LA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard61.0% Stronger figure57.0% 62.0%
At higher standard22.0% Stronger figure9.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 104.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census172 180
Free school meals (ever 6)35.7% 55.7%
English as an additional language34.3% 72.8%
SEN support37.8% 37.2%
SEN with an EHC plan5.2% 8.9%
Attendance
Overall absence6.5% Stronger figure7.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence20.7% Stronger figure23.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School

St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation

Full profiles: Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School · St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation