Stanway Primary SchoolStanway Fiveways Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Colchester.

Summary of the comparison

Stanway Primary School and Stanway Fiveways Primary School are primary schools in Colchester.

  • Stanway Primary School scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Stanway Fiveways Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Stanway Fiveways Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Stanway Primary School was judged Good and Stanway Fiveways Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 61.0% for Stanway Primary School and 54.0% for Stanway Fiveways Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Stanway Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Stanway Fiveways Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Stanway Primary School versus Stanway Fiveways Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ColchesterStanway Primary SchoolColchesterStanway Fiveways Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD48/100D53/100Stronger figure
Local ranking299th of 430 in Essex 258th of 430 in Essex Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll390 473
Capacity420 630
LocationColchester, CO3 0RH Colchester, CO3 0QG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard61.0% Stronger figure54.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census404 513
Free school meals (ever 6)17.1% 21.4%
English as an additional language11.6% 10.9%
SEN support15.8% 10.3%
SEN with an EHC plan1.7% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.5% 5.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.6% 13.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Stanway Primary School

Stanway Fiveways Primary School

Full profiles: Stanway Primary School · Stanway Fiveways Primary School