Stalbridge Church of England Primary SchoolSt Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Stalbridge Church of England Primary School and St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull are primary schools.

  • Stalbridge Church of England Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Stalbridge Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Stalbridge Church of England Primary School was judged Good and St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Stalbridge Church of England Primary School and 50.0% for St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Stalbridge Church of England Primary School (69.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Stalbridge Church of England Primary School versus St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure StalbridgeStalbridge Church of England Primary SchoolSturminster NewtonSt Gregory's Church of England Primary School, MarnhullEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking14th of 116 in Dorset Stronger figure76th of 116 in Dorset
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeFoundation school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll188 51
Capacity210 168
LocationStalbridge, DT10 2LP Sturminster Newton, DT10 1PZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure50.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census190 57
Free school meals (ever 6)23.7% 29.8%
English as an additional language2.6% 1.8%
SEN support6.8% 12.3%
SEN with an EHC plan3.2% 5.3%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.6% Stronger figure14.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Stalbridge Church of England Primary School · St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull