St Willibrord's RC Primary SchoolSeymour Road Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

St Willibrord's RC Primary School and Seymour Road Academy are primary schools in Manchester.

  • St Willibrord's RC Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Seymour Road Academy scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average). Seymour Road Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Willibrord's RC Primary School was judged Good and Seymour Road Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for St Willibrord's RC Primary School and 72.0% for Seymour Road Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Willibrord's RC Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Seymour Road Academy (65.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Willibrord's RC Primary School versus Seymour Road Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterSt Willibrord's RC Primary SchoolManchesterSeymour Road AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100C64/100Stronger figure
Local ranking70th of 123 in Manchester 27th of 123 in Manchester Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll230 448
Capacity256 420
LocationManchester, M11 4WR Manchester, M11 4PR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% 72.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard6.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census246 458
Free school meals (ever 6)54.5% 66.3%
English as an additional language31.7% 37.1%
SEN support5.7% 8.7%
SEN with an EHC plan6.1% 4.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.9% 4.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence12.8% 10.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Willibrord's RC Primary School

Seymour Road Academy

Full profiles: St Willibrord's RC Primary School · Seymour Road Academy