St Thomas CofE Primary SchoolSacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bolton.

Summary of the comparison

St Thomas CofE Primary School and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Bolton.

  • St Thomas CofE Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School scores 80 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Thomas CofE Primary School was judged the expected standard and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for St Thomas CofE Primary School and 74.0% for Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Thomas CofE Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (76.0% in 2022-23, 74.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Thomas CofE Primary School versus Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BoltonSt Thomas CofE Primary SchoolBoltonSacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100B80/100Stronger figure
Local ranking44th of 92 in Bolton 6th of 92 in Bolton Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: OutstandingStronger figure
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll239 417
Capacity210 420
LocationBolton, BL5 3HP Bolton, BL5 3DU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure74.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% 21.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census236 416
Free school meals (ever 6)7.5% 8.9%
English as an additional language6.8% 9.4%
SEN support10.2% 4.3%
SEN with an EHC plan2.1% 1.9%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure4.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.5% Stronger figure8.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Thomas CofE Primary School

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: St Thomas CofE Primary School · Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School