St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary SchoolWoodside Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School and Woodside Primary School are primary schools.

  • St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Woodside Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Woodside Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School and 77.0% for Woodside Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School (68.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Woodside Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School versus Woodside Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt Thomas Becket Catholic Primary SchoolCroydonWoodside Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking32nd of 85 in Croydon Stronger figure61st of 85 in Croydon
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll409 426
Capacity420 810
LocationLondon, SE25 5BN Croydon, CR0 6NF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure77.0% 62.0%
At higher standard12.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census411 472
Free school meals (ever 6)11.4% 28.9%
English as an additional language13.1% 51.9%
SEN support7.8% 19.9%
SEN with an EHC plan1.7% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% Stronger figure5.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.4% Stronger figure18.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School

Woodside Primary School

Full profiles: St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School · Woodside Primary School