St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary SchoolEtruscan Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Stoke-on-Trent.

Summary of the comparison

St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School and Etruscan Primary School are primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent.

  • St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Etruscan Primary School scores 40 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Etruscan Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 58.0% for St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School and 30.0% for Etruscan Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School (83.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Etruscan Primary School (40.0% in 2022-23, 30.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School versus Etruscan Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Stoke-on-TrentSt Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary SchoolStoke-on-TrentEtruscan Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC65/100Stronger figureD40/100
Local ranking22nd of 69 in Stoke-on-Trent Stronger figure57th of 69 in Stoke-on-Trent
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll229 443
Capacity240 420
LocationStoke-on-Trent, ST4 7DG Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 4BS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard58.0% Stronger figure30.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure97.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census234 459
Free school meals (ever 6)15.8% 64.3%
English as an additional language53.8% 49.5%
SEN support10.3% 10.9%
SEN with an EHC plan3.0% 2.8%
Attendance
Overall absence4.3% Stronger figure7.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.5% Stronger figure24.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School

Etruscan Primary School

Full profiles: St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School · Etruscan Primary School