St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary SchoolEnglish Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School and English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average) and English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School scores 71 out of 100 (grade B, strong). English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School was judged Good and English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School and 63.0% for English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School (56.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School versus English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary SchoolLondonEnglish Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC69/100B71/100Stronger figure
Local ranking29th of 64 in Tower Hamlets 26th of 64 in Tower Hamlets Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll198 177
Capacity210 240
LocationLondon, E1 8HY London, E1 8DJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 16.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 109.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census212 173
Free school meals (ever 6)40.8% 21.5%
English as an additional language82.5% 57.2%
SEN support41.5% 24.3%
SEN with an EHC plan6.6% 1.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.5% Stronger figure8.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence12.4% Stronger figure24.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School

English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School · English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School