St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary SchoolVictoria Road Primary

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Plymouth.

Summary of the comparison

St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School and Victoria Road Primary are primary schools in Plymouth.

  • St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School scores 37 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Victoria Road Primary scores 37 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Our score is the same for each of them on the data available.

  • St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Victoria Road Primary was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 56.0% for St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School and 44.0% for Victoria Road Primary.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School (25.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Victoria Road Primary (21.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School versus Victoria Road Primary compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PlymouthSt Paul's Roman Catholic Primary SchoolPlymouthVictoria Road PrimaryEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF37/100F37/100
Local ranking60th of 68 in Plymouth 60th of 68 in Plymouth
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll136 172
Capacity210 210
LocationPlymouth, PL5 1NE Plymouth, PL5 1RH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard56.0% Stronger figure44.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census144 181
Free school meals (ever 6)39.6% 55.4%
English as an additional language11.1% 6.1%
SEN support30.6% 22.6%
SEN with an EHC plan5.6% 2.2%
Attendance
Overall absence6.8% 6.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.9% 18.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School

Victoria Road Primary

Full profiles: St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School · Victoria Road Primary