St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary SchoolBurtonwood Community Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Warrington.

Summary of the comparison

St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School and Burtonwood Community Primary School are primary schools in Warrington.

  • St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Burtonwood Community Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average). Burtonwood Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School was judged the expected standard and Burtonwood Community Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School and 81.0% for Burtonwood Community Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Burtonwood Community Primary School (74.0% in 2022-23, 81.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School versus Burtonwood Community Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WarringtonSt Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary SchoolWarringtonBurtonwood Community Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD53/100C63/100Stronger figure
Local ranking40th of 59 in Warrington 24th of 59 in Warrington Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll118 206
Capacity210 210
LocationWarrington, WA5 4PN Warrington, WA5 4AQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% 81.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 8.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 109.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 107.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census124 208
Free school meals (ever 6)27.2% 20.2%
English as an additional language21.8% 2.4%
SEN support19.4% 10.6%
SEN with an EHC plan4.0% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% 5.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.8% 10.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School

Burtonwood Community Primary School

Full profiles: St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School · Burtonwood Community Primary School