St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and NurserySpringdale Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wolverhampton.

Summary of the comparison

St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery and Springdale Primary School are primary schools in Wolverhampton.

  • St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Springdale Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery is ahead on our composite score.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 76.0% for St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery and 62.0% for Springdale Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery (63.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery versus Springdale Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WolverhamptonSt Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and NurseryWolverhamptonSpringdale Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB70/100Stronger figureC57/100
Local ranking13th of 64 in Wolverhampton Stronger figure63rd of 64 in Wolverhampton
InspectionOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll219 406
Capacity243 523
LocationWolverhampton, WV3 7LE Wolverhampton, WV4 4NJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard76.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard18.0% Stronger figure11.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census220 438
Free school meals (ever 6)34.5% 39.0%
English as an additional language13.2% 11.6%
SEN support11.4% 18.7%
SEN with an EHC plan2.3% 10.1%
Attendance
Overall absence3.6% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence4.9% Stronger figure13.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery

Springdale Primary School

Full profiles: St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery · Springdale Primary School