St Michael With St John CofE Primary SchoolSt Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Blackburn.

Summary of the comparison

St Michael With St John CofE Primary School and St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn are primary schools in Blackburn.

  • St Michael With St John CofE Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Michael With St John CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Michael With St John CofE Primary School was judged Good and St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for St Michael With St John CofE Primary School and 59.0% for St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Michael With St John CofE Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn (52.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Michael With St John CofE Primary School versus St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BlackburnSt Michael With St John CofE Primary SchoolBlackburnSt Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School BlackburnEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking22nd of 55 in Blackburn with Darwen Stronger figure32nd of 55 in Blackburn with Darwen
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll262 214
Capacity315 230
LocationBlackburn, BB1 6LE Blackburn, BB2 1LQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure59.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census282 216
Free school meals (ever 6)24.8% 35.1%
English as an additional language77.0% 65.7%
SEN support15.6% 11.6%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 5.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 4.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.5% 13.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Michael With St John CofE Primary School

St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn

Full profiles: St Michael With St John CofE Primary School · St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn