St Matthias Church of England Primary SchoolHalley House School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St Matthias Church of England Primary School and Halley House School are primary schools in London.

  • St Matthias Church of England Primary School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Halley House School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Matthias Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Matthias Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Halley House School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 80.0% for St Matthias Church of England Primary School and 78.0% for Halley House School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Matthias Church of England Primary School (66.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Halley House School (44.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Matthias Church of England Primary School versus Halley House School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt Matthias Church of England Primary SchoolLondonHalley House SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD47/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking45th of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure48th of 50 in Hackney
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Free schools
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll191 166
Capacity240 210
LocationLondon, N16 8DD London, E8 2DJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard80.0% Stronger figure78.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% 19.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census160 188
Free school meals (ever 6)67.5% 54.1%
English as an additional language46.3% 30.3%
SEN support26.9% 10.6%
SEN with an EHC plan8.8% 5.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.7% 6.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence22.4% 18.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Matthias Church of England Primary School

Halley House School

Full profiles: St Matthias Church of England Primary School · Halley House School