St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, PurtonRidgeway Farm CofE Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Swindon.

Summary of the comparison

St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy are primary schools in Swindon.

  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton was judged Good and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton and 58.0% for Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton (57.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy (37.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton versus Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SwindonSt Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, PurtonSwindonRidgeway Farm CofE AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking98th of 190 in Wiltshire Stronger figure145th of 190 in Wiltshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll318 211
Capacity420 210
LocationSwindon, SN5 4AR Swindon, SN5 4GT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure58.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 105.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census343 208
Free school meals (ever 6)14.6% 12.0%
English as an additional language4.4% 10.6%
SEN support13.4% 11.1%
SEN with an EHC plan5.0% 8.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% Stronger figure4.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence8.9% Stronger figure9.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton

Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy

Full profiles: St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton · Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy