St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby)Maltby Manor Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) and Maltby Manor Academy are primary schools.

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) scores 34 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Maltby Manor Academy scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Maltby Manor Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) was judged Good and Maltby Manor Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 29.0% for St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) and 52.0% for Maltby Manor Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) (35.0% in 2022-23, 29.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Maltby Manor Academy (51.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) versus Maltby Manor Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Temporary Number 01709 916973St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby)RotherhamMaltby Manor AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF34/100D43/100Stronger figure
Local ranking80th of 95 in Rotherham 68th of 95 in Rotherham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll136 362
Capacity210 420
LocationTemporary Number 01709 916973, S66 7JU Rotherham, S66 8JN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard29.0% 52.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 103.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score100.0 102.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census146 381
Free school meals (ever 6)36.4% 42.7%
English as an additional language15.8% 6.6%
SEN support21.2% 15.0%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence7.3% Stronger figure7.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence22.5% Stronger figure27.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby)

Maltby Manor Academy

Full profiles: St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) · Maltby Manor Academy