St Mary's Catholic Primary AcademyTrinity CofE Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wolverhampton.

Summary of the comparison

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy and Trinity CofE Primary Academy are primary schools in Wolverhampton.

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Trinity CofE Primary Academy scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy was judged Good and Trinity CofE Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy and 64.0% for Trinity CofE Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy (66.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Trinity CofE Primary Academy (69.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy versus Trinity CofE Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WolverhamptonSt Mary's Catholic Primary AcademyWolverhamptonTrinity CofE Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB72/100Stronger figureC61/100
Local ranking12th of 64 in Wolverhampton Stronger figure32nd of 64 in Wolverhampton
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll472 700
Capacity420 629
LocationWolverhampton, WV10 8PG Wolverhampton, WV10 0UB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure64.0% 62.0%
At higher standard19.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census492 715
Free school meals (ever 6)41.4% 54.3%
English as an additional language31.1% 46.3%
SEN support16.9% 8.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.2% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence3.8% Stronger figure6.1% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.5% Stronger figure15.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy

Trinity CofE Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy · Trinity CofE Primary Academy