St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior SchoolSt Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Newcastle.

Summary of the comparison

St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School and St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy are primary schools in Newcastle.

  • St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School was judged Good and St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School and 55.0% for St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School (79.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy (60.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School versus St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NewcastleSt Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior SchoolNewcastleSt Giles' and St George's Church of England AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureC60/100
Local ranking77th of 285 in Staffordshire Stronger figure96th of 285 in Staffordshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll222 360
Capacity240 420
LocationNewcastle, ST5 0HU Newcastle, ST5 2NB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure55.0% 62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure9.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census230 350
Free school meals (ever 6)8.3% 31.1%
English as an additional language1.7% 22.6%
SEN support10.9% 18.3%
SEN with an EHC plan0.9% 3.7%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure4.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence5.5% Stronger figure13.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School

St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy

Full profiles: St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School · St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy